Endorsements

Newspapers

The Mercury News

San Mateo Daily Journal

Federal and Statewide Elected Officials

Gavin Newsom, California Lieutenant Governor

Alex Padilla, California Secretary of State

John Chiang, California State Treasurer and former State Controller

Steve Westly, California State Controller (former)

Jerry McNerney, Member, United States House of Representatives

California State Legislature

Rich Gordon, incumbent Assemblymember

Ben Allen, State Senator

Richard Bloom, Assemblymember

Susan Bonilla, Assemblymember

Rob Bonta, Assemblymember

Ian Calderon, Majority Leader, CA State Assembly

David Chiu, Assemblymember 

Jim Cunneen, Assemblymember (former)

Marc Levine, Assemblymember

Evan Low, Assemblymember

Kevin Mullin, Speaker pro Tempore, CA State Assembly

Phil Ting, Assemblymember

Santa Clara County Officials

Jeff Rosen, District Attorney, Santa Clara County

Laurie Smith, Sheriff, Santa Clara County

Larry Stone, Assessor, Santa Clara County

Gary Kremen, Member, Santa Clara Valley Water District

Mike Wasserman, Member, Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors

Ken Yeager, Member, Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors

Dr. Michael Chang, Vice President, Santa Clara County Board of Education

Rosemary Kamei, Santa Clara County Board of Education, former Member, Santa Clara Valley Water District

Betsy Bechtel, Trustee, Foothill-De Anza Community College District 

Bruce Swenson, Trustee, Foothill-De Anza Community College District

Jay Jackman, Trustee, Foothill-De Anza Community College District (former)

 

Dennis Chiu, Vice Chair, El Camino Healthcare District

 

Julia Miller, Member, El Camino Healthcare District

San Mateo County Officials

Juan Raigoza, Controller, San Mateo County

Warren Slocum, President, San Mateo County Board of Supervisors, former Chief Elections Officer & Assessor-County Clerk-Recorder 

Don Horsley, Vice President, San Mateo County Board of Supervisors, former San Mateo County Sheriff

Rose Jacobs Gibson, Member, San Mateo County Board of Supervisors (former)

Carole Groom, Member, San Mateo County Board of Supervisors

Dave Pine, Member, San Mateo County Supervisor

Adrienne Tissier, Member, San Mateo County Board of Supervisors

Rod Hsiao, Trustee, San Mateo County Board of Education

Joe Ross, Vice President, San Mateo County Board of Education

San Mateo County and Santa Clara County City Officials

Palo Alto

Greg Scharff, Member and former Mayor, Palo Alto City Council

Greg Schmid, Member and former Vice Mayor, Palo Alto City Council

Cory Wolbach, Member, Palo Alto City Council

Bern Beecham, Mayor, Palo Alto (former)

Le Levy, Mayor, Palo Alto (former)

Vic Ojakian, Mayor, Palo Alto (former)

Larry Klein, Mayor, Palo Alto (former)

Nancy Shepherd, Mayor, Palo Alto (former)

Lanie Wheeler, Mayor, Palo Alto (former)

Gail Woolley, Mayor, Palo Alto (former)

John Barton, former Member, Palo Alto City Council and former Trustee, Palo Alto Unified School District 

Gail Price, Member, Palo Alto City Council (former)

Heidi Emberling, President, Palo Alto Unified School District 

Melissa Baten Caswell, Board Member and former President, Palo Alto Unified School District

Barb Mitchell, President, Palo Alto Unified School District (former)

Sunnyvale

Glenn Hendricks, Mayor, Sunnyvale

Gustav Larsson, Vice Mayor, Sunnyvale

Pat Castillo, Mayor, Sunnyvale (former)

John Howe, Mayor, Sunnyvale (former)

Tony Spitaleri, Mayor, Sunnyvale (former)

Reid Myers, Member and past Chair, Sunnyvale School District

Los Altos

David Casas, Mayor, Los Altos (former)

Jim Thurber, Mayor, Los Altos (former)

Vladimir Ivanovich, Trustee, Los Altos School District

Joe Mitchner, Trustee, Los Altos School District

Mountain View

Ken Rosenberg, Vice Mayor, Mountain View

Chris Clark, Member, Mountain View City Council

Mike Kasperzak, Member and former Mayor, Mountain View City Council

East Palo Alto

Donna Rutherford, Mayor, East Palo Alto

Larry Moody, Vice Mayor, East Palo Alto City Council

Ruben Abrica, Member and former Mayor, East Palo Alto City Council

Lisa Gauthier, Member and former Mayor, East Palo Alto City Council

Patricia Foster, Mayor, East Palo Alto (former)

Laura Martinez, former Mayor, East Palo Alto, former Member, Sequoia Union High School District

Menlo Park

Ray Mueller, Member and former Mayor, Menlo Park

Virginia Chang Kiraly, Menlo Park Fire Protection District Director 

Portola Valley

Maryann Moise Derwin, Mayor, Portola Valley

Jeff Aalfs, Member and former Mayor, Portola Valley Town Council

Woodside

Daniel Yost, Member, Woodside Town Council

Cupertino

Darcy Paul, Member, Cupertino City Council

Patrick Kwok, Mayor, Cupertino (former)

Gilbert Wong, Mayor, Cupertino (former)

Half Moon Bay

Rick Kowalczyk, Mayor, Half Moon Bay

Marina Fraser, Councilmember, Half Moon Bay 

Farmer John Muller, Member and former Mayor, Half Moon Bay City Council

Allan Alifano, Mayor, Half Moon Bay (former)

Redwood City

John Seybert, Mayor, Redwood City

Ian Bain, Vice Mayor, Redwood City

Diane Howard, Member and former Mayor, Redwood City City Council

Shelly Masur, Member, Redwood City City Council

Saratoga

Manny Capello, Mayor, Saratoga

San Mateo

Joe Goethals, Mayor, San Mateo

San Jose

Sam Liccardo, Mayor, San Jose

Walt Hays, Member, San Jose City Council (former)

Wendy Ho, Trustee, San Jose-Evergreen Community College District

Belmont

Charles Stone, Vice Mayor, Belmont 

Davina Hurt, Member, Belmont City Council

Doug Kim, Member, Belmont City Council

San Carlos

Cameron Johnson, Mayor, San Carlos

Danville

Renee Morgan, Vice Mayor, Danville City Council

Campbell

Richard Nguyen, Trustee, Campbell Union School District

Organizations

California Legislative Jewish Caucus

California State Retirees

California Young Democrats

Equality California

Peninsula Stonewall Democrats

Peninsula Young Democrats

Silicon Valley Association of REALTORS® Legislative Committee

Silicon Valley Young Democrats

Public Safety

CAL FIRE Local 2881

California Professional Firefighters

Palo Alto Firefighters, IAFF Local 1319

Palo Alto Police Officers Association

Peace Officers Research Association of California

Peace Officers Research Association of California - Central Coast Chapter

San Mateo County Firefighters, IAFF Local 2400

Labor

AFSCME California PEOPLE

AFSCME Council 57

California Labor Federation

Foothill-De Anza Faculty Association

Laborers International Union of North America Pacific Southwest Region

Northern California Carpenters Regional Council

San Mateo Labor Council

San Mateo County Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 467

South Bay Labor Council

Republican Elected Officials

Jim Cunneen, Assemblymember (former)

Laurie Smith, Sheriff, Santa Clara County

Mike Wasserman, Member, Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors

Bern Beecham, Mayor, Palo Alto (former)

Glenn Hendricks, Mayor, Sunnyvale

Farmer John Muller, Member and former Mayor, Half Moon Bay City Council

Virginia Chang Kiraly, Menlo Park Fire Protection District Director 

Local Appointed Leaders

Mike Alcheck, Member, Palo Alto Planning & Transportation Commission

Mehdi Alhassani, Member, Palo Alto Human Relations Commission

Stacey Ashlund, Member, Palo Alto Parks & Recreation Commission

David Bower, Member, Palo Alto Historic Resources Board

Ralph Britton, Member, Palo Alto Infrastructure Blue Ribbon Commission (former)

Brent Butler, Member, Palo Alto Infrastructure Blue Ribbon Commission (former)

Drew Combs, Member, Menlo Park Planning Commission

Kate Downing, Member, Palo Alto Planning & Transportation Commission

Adrian Fine, Chair, Palo Alto Planning & Transportation Commission

Jon Foster, Chair, Palo Alto Utilities Advisory Commission

Mark Harris, Member, Palo Alto Infrastructure Blue Ribbon Commission (former)

Jason Galisatus, Co-President, Penisula Stonewall Democrats

Dan Garber, Chair, Palo Alto Planning & Transportation Commission (former)

Przemek Gardias, Member, Palo Alto Planning & Transportation Commission

Ellen Kamei, Member, Mountain View Environmental Planning Commission

Arcadi Kolchak, Member, Sunnyvale Planning Commission (former)

Steve Levy, Member, Palo Alto Infrastructure Blue Ribbon Commission (former)

Lee Lippert, Chair, Palo Alto Architectural Review Board (former)

Mary Martinez, Member, North Fair Oaks Community Council

Don McDougall, Member, Palo Alto Library Advisory Commission

Mark Michael, Chair, Palo Alto Planning & Transportation Commission (former)

Diane Morin, Member, Palo Alto Human Relations Commission (former)

Jill O’Nan, Chair, Palo Alto Human Relations Commission

Eric Rosenblum, Member, Palo Alto Planning & Transportation Commission

Jim Schmidt, Member, Palo Alto Infrastructure Blue Ribbon Commission (former)

Bob Stillerman, Member, Palo Alto Infrastructure Blue Ribbon Commission (former)

Greer Stone, Member, Palo Alto Human Relations Commission

Greg Tanaka, Chair, Palo Alto Planning & Transportation Commission

Samir Tuma, Chair, Palo Alto Planning & Transportation Commission (former)

Mila Zelkha, Member, Palo Alto Public Art Commission

Community Leaders

Jeffrey Adair, Chair, San Mateo County Democratic Party*

Nick Akers, Vice Chair, San Mateo County Democratic Party*

Emily Almaer, Palo Alto

Susyn Almond, Sunnyvale

Chris Andrews, Menlo Park

Mike Aydelott

Margie Baker, Sunnyvale

Calee & Marcos Balzaretti

Penny Barrett, Palo Alto

Martha Bixby, Palo Alto

Ari Bloom, Menlo Park

Chris Bravman, Menlo Park

Julie Brenner, Menlo Park

Jules Brouillet, Palo Alto

Ari Cartun, Palo Alto

Stefanie Chalberg, Menlo Park

Steve Chessin, Executive Board Representative, 24th Assembly District, CA Democratic Party* 

Karen Courington, Menlo Park

Catherine Crystal Foster, Palo Alto

Gina Dalma, Palo Alto

Carolyn Digovich, Palo Alto

Steve Downing, Palo Alto

Kathryn Dunlevie, Palo Alto

Penny Ellson, Palo Alto

Nicole Fernandez, President, Peninsula Democratic Coalition*

Chris Finan, Menlo Park

Kate Forrest, Mountain View

Thayer & Larry Gershon, Palo Alto

Dave & Jane Gildea, Menlo Park

Rita Giles, Los Altos Hills

TJ Glauthier, President, Board of Directors, San Mateo County Resource Conservation District*

David Henig, Menlo Park, Past President, Las Lomitas Education Foundation*

Bruce Hodge, Palo Alto, Founder, Carbon Free Palo Alto*

Lorri Holzberg, Menlo Park

Lynn Huidekoper, Menlo Park

Leannah Hunt, Palo Alto

Danielle James, Los Altos

John Kelley, Palo Alto

Rachael Kaci, Menlo Park

Sheryl & Tony Klein, Palo Alto

Karen & Mel Kronick, Palo Alto

Carol Kuiper, Los Altos

Craig Lewis, Menlo Park, Executive Director, Clean Coalition*

J. Logan, Palo Alto

Mark Loretan, Menlo Park

Kunal Malik, Palo Alto

Stephanie Martinson, Palo Alto

Mary & Don McDougall, Palo Alto

Jillian & Mike McNerney, Palo Alto

Judy Plaska, Mountain View

Anne Podolsky, Palo Alto

Diane & Joe Rolfe, Palo Alto

Zack Ross, Palo Alto

Noveed Safipour, President, Peninsula Young Democrats

Pam Salvatierra, Menlo Park

Nick Selby, Palo Alto

Dan Sheehan

Sandra Slater, Palo Alto

Alice Smith, Palo Alto

Sara Spivey, Sunnyvale

Barbara Swenson, Palo Alto

Megan Swezey-Fogarty, Palo Alto 

Kavita Tankha, Los Altos Hills

Emy Thurber, Los Altos Hills

Terry Trumbull, Palo Alto

Elaine Uang, Palo Alto

Lisa Van Dusen, Palo Alto

Linda & Tom Vlasic, Palo Alto

Vanessa Warheit, Palo Alto

Barbara & Jon Windham, Atherton

Esther Wojcicki, Stanford

Howard Wolf, Palo Alto

Marilyn Wolper, Woodside

Megan Yahya, Palo Alto

Alan Yan, Co-President, Peninsula Stonewall Democrats*

 

 

*Title for Identification Purposes Only

8 endorsements

Will you endorse?